Discussion forum for all Windows batch related topics.
Moderator: DosItHelp
-
BoQsc
- Posts: 92
- Joined: 30 Jun 2014 04:10
#1
Post
by BoQsc » 07 Jul 2022 09:15
Let's say. I want to ECHO (Display in the Command Prompt output) the:
but also execute it.
in the script:
Code: Select all
@ECHO OFF
ECHO This is some example.
some_file.exe -flags arguments REM I want this to be shown in the output on the command line. And also execute it.
PAUSE
EXIT
-
aGerman
- Expert
- Posts: 4678
- Joined: 22 Jan 2010 18:01
- Location: Germany
#2
Post
by aGerman » 07 Jul 2022 10:20
Set the prompt empty. Then turn echo on to repeat the executed command line.
Code: Select all
@ECHO OFF
ECHO This is some example.
prompt $H
echo on
some_file.exe -flags arguments
@echo off
PAUSE
Steffen
-
BoQsc
- Posts: 92
- Joined: 30 Jun 2014 04:10
#3
Post
by BoQsc » 07 Jul 2022 11:06
aGerman wrote: ↑07 Jul 2022 10:20
Set the prompt empty. Then turn echo on to repeat the executed command line.
Code: Select all
@ECHO OFF
ECHO This is some example.
prompt $H
echo on
some_file.exe -flags arguments
@echo off
PAUSE
Steffen
This introduces the unnecessary empty line in-between.
Code: Select all
This is some example.
notepad.exe -flags arguments
Press any key to continue . . .
-
aGerman
- Expert
- Posts: 4678
- Joined: 22 Jan 2010 18:01
- Location: Germany
#4
Post
by aGerman » 07 Jul 2022 11:13
I didn't expect that this is much of a problem ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ If the empty line is something you can't accept, then you have to repeat the command line yourself using ECHO. Like so ...
Code: Select all
echo some_file.exe -flags arguments
some_file.exe -flags arguments
Steffen
-
BoQsc
- Posts: 92
- Joined: 30 Jun 2014 04:10
#5
Post
by BoQsc » 07 Jul 2022 11:56
aGerman wrote: ↑07 Jul 2022 11:13
I didn't expect that this is much of a problem ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ If the empty line is something you can't accept, then you have to repeat the command line yourself using ECHO. Like so ...
Code: Select all
echo some_file.exe -flags arguments
some_file.exe -flags arguments
Steffen
I was pretty sure that there was a cleaner way of achieving this.
I think I've remember some piping to the ECHO command or something like that.
The results was pretty good: easily readable and simple. No additional troubles.
Thing is, the arguments and flags can change.
From the response, I think I see that I might need to start a new project to improve upon and replace the Batch scripting language.
Last edited by
BoQsc on 07 Jul 2022 11:59, edited 1 time in total.
-
BoQsc
- Posts: 92
- Joined: 30 Jun 2014 04:10
#7
Post
by BoQsc » 07 Jul 2022 12:04
I'm not completely new to the language, only a bit rusty.
-
aGerman
- Expert
- Posts: 4678
- Joined: 22 Jan 2010 18:01
- Location: Germany
#8
Post
by aGerman » 07 Jul 2022 12:32
What about a subroutine geting the command line passed?
Code: Select all
@ECHO OFF
ECHO This is some example.
call :repeatAndExec some_file.exe -flags arguments
PAUSE
goto :eof
:repeatAndExec
echo %*
%*
goto :eof
Steffen
-
BoQsc
- Posts: 92
- Joined: 30 Jun 2014 04:10
#9
Post
by BoQsc » 07 Jul 2022 13:22
aGerman wrote: ↑07 Jul 2022 12:32
What about a subroutine geting the command line passed?
Code: Select all
@ECHO OFF
ECHO This is some example.
call :repeatAndExec some_file.exe -flags arguments
PAUSE
goto :eof
:repeatAndExec
echo %*
%*
goto :eof
Steffen
I mean yeah, it's good enough, haven't encountered any inconsistencies in my own adaptations.