Discussion forum for all Windows batch related topics.
Moderator: DosItHelp
-
abc0502
- Posts: 1007
- Joined: 26 Oct 2011 22:38
- Location: Egypt
#46
Post
by abc0502 » 27 Nov 2012 07:12
aaksar wrote:now i m giving the path of the folder which contains only 3 zip files, and i have given file count 15, but after copying file it came out from script and not poling for remaining files.
for zip its window default i think.
and the folder where the files are downloaded at, how many files is there, because that is the folder where the batch check the number. it
doesn't check the number on the ftp
-
aaksar
- Posts: 105
- Joined: 17 Nov 2012 05:13
#47
Post
by aaksar » 27 Nov 2012 07:13
Code: Select all
ftp> open ftp.us.abc.com
User (ftp.us.abc.com:(none)):
ftp> lcd "D:\folder"
Local directory now D:\folder.
ftp> cd "3 nals\ab System"
ftp> get "20120911.zip"
ftp> get "0120911.zip"
ftp> get "ABANK.zip"
ftp> disconnect
ftp> Bye
The system cannot find the path specified.
C:\Users\SERVIC~1\AppData\Local\Temp\3>
-
aaksar
- Posts: 105
- Joined: 17 Nov 2012 05:13
#48
Post
by aaksar » 27 Nov 2012 07:16
for zip its window default i think.[/quote]
and the folder where the files are downloaded at, how many files is there, because that is the folder where the batch check the number. it doesn't check the number on the ftp[/quote]
there are only 3 script file in the target folder.
window zipped prgrm is compressed folder i think
-
abc0502
- Posts: 1007
- Joined: 26 Oct 2011 22:38
- Location: Egypt
#49
Post
by abc0502 » 27 Nov 2012 07:22
ok,
I think it is because of the missing 7z program
for now, add two : like this "::" without double quotes before this lines
Code: Select all
:: "%zip_program%" x -y "%~5\*.zip" -o"%~5" >nul
:: Del /F /Q "%~5\*.zip" >nul
-
abc0502
- Posts: 1007
- Joined: 26 Oct 2011 22:38
- Location: Egypt
#50
Post
by abc0502 » 27 Nov 2012 07:26
Found the windows built in compress tool try
in command line
source :
Link
Last edited by
abc0502 on 27 Nov 2012 07:27, edited 1 time in total.
-
aaksar
- Posts: 105
- Joined: 17 Nov 2012 05:13
#51
Post
by aaksar » 27 Nov 2012 07:27
result is same after 3 files its come out from FTP and no more polling.
-
abc0502
- Posts: 1007
- Joined: 26 Oct 2011 22:38
- Location: Egypt
#52
Post
by abc0502 » 27 Nov 2012 07:28
ok remove/delete these two lines
edit
and make sure the local folder is empty every time you test the batch again
Last edited by
abc0502 on 27 Nov 2012 07:34, edited 1 time in total.
-
aaksar
- Posts: 105
- Joined: 17 Nov 2012 05:13
#53
Post
by aaksar » 27 Nov 2012 07:31
after removing the 2 lines its not giving me below error but result is same no poling
Code: Select all
ftp> disconnect
ftp> Bye
The system cannot find the drive specified.
-
aaksar
- Posts: 105
- Joined: 17 Nov 2012 05:13
#54
Post
by aaksar » 27 Nov 2012 07:37
abc0502 wrote:ok remove/delete these two lines
edit
and make sure the local folder is empty every time you test the batch again
there is no files in the target folder
-
abc0502
- Posts: 1007
- Joined: 26 Oct 2011 22:38
- Location: Egypt
#55
Post
by abc0502 » 27 Nov 2012 07:40
Ok, we need to know where exactlly the error is.
add
pause
before this line
:: Check files count
and run the batch
-
aaksar
- Posts: 105
- Joined: 17 Nov 2012 05:13
#56
Post
by aaksar » 27 Nov 2012 07:45
result is
Code: Select all
ftp> open ftp.us.abc.com
User (ftp.us.abc.com:(none)):
ftp> lcd "D:\test"
Local directory now D:\Test.
ftp> cd "3 nals\ab System"
ftp> get "20120911.zip"
ftp> get ".zip"
ftp> get "abank.zip"
ftp> disconnect
ftp> Bye
Press any key to continue . . .
C:\Users\service_infa>
-
foxidrive
- Expert
- Posts: 6031
- Joined: 10 Feb 2012 02:20
#57
Post
by foxidrive » 27 Nov 2012 07:50
aaksar wrote:ftp> lcd "D:\test"
Local directory now D:\Test.
ftp> cd "3 nals\ab System"
ftp> get "20120911.zip"
ftp> get ".zip"
ftp> get "abank.zip"
ftp> disconnect
ftp> Bye
In case this isn't noticed - is that .zip right?
-
abc0502
- Posts: 1007
- Joined: 26 Oct 2011 22:38
- Location: Egypt
#58
Post
by abc0502 » 27 Nov 2012 07:56
@Foxidrive, yes . it seems there is something went wrong when getting files names or it already a file named that way ???
Edited
@aaksar:
I found the error,
change "GEQ" with "EQU" at the block where we check the "%Fcount%"
-
aaksar
- Posts: 105
- Joined: 17 Nov 2012 05:13
#59
Post
by aaksar » 27 Nov 2012 08:21
Ok will test in couple of minutes.
Seems like some requirement change. Will update you
-
aaksar
- Posts: 105
- Joined: 17 Nov 2012 05:13
#60
Post
by aaksar » 27 Nov 2012 09:08
now its poling, thanks buddy