Can't Add ASCII art to a game?

Discussion forum for all Windows batch related topics.

Moderator: DosItHelp

Post Reply
Message
Author
yeti
Posts: 2
Joined: 01 Oct 2015 19:47

Can't Add ASCII art to a game?

#1 Post by yeti » 01 Oct 2015 19:55

I'm not exactly sure if this is the right forum to post this on if not please direct me to some forum that could be of assistance.

Well I've been trying to make a game in batch because why not but I'm having a little problem. When I first tried to add ASCII art it worked perfectly fine but
when I was experimenting (as this is my first time using ASCII art) with ASCII art I tried to load 2 ASCII images at once and none of them showed up. I then
figured you can't load 2 ASCII images at the same time so I got rid of the one I tried to add but then when I ran it the other one wouldn't show up. Now no
ASCII art will load. I'm extremely confused and decided to make a example of my problem. I don't know if I messed it up and I have to do something in the command prompt or I have to do something of that nature. Thanks for reading this and any help/reply would be greatly appreciated.


CODE(Remember the ASCII .txt file is in the same folder as the .bat game):

With this code it is only loading up the pause (which is "press any key to continue")

@echo off
cls

:Main001
cls
echo.
pause
goto Main002
type ASCII_Warrior.txt

Squashman
Expert
Posts: 4486
Joined: 23 Dec 2011 13:59

Re: Can't Add ASCII art to a game?

#2 Post by Squashman » 01 Oct 2015 20:02

You have a GOTO after the PAUSE. The goto will skip past the TYPE command.

yeti
Posts: 2
Joined: 01 Oct 2015 19:47

Re: Can't Add ASCII art to a game?

#3 Post by yeti » 01 Oct 2015 20:18

.... Well THANKS I've only been programming in batch for about a month or two and as you can see I'm a bit of a noob. You also have to bring down the pause
as well but anyway thanks for correcting my tiny mistake that made me think I broke CMD LOL. :D :D :D :D :D :D :D

Post Reply