Discussion forum for all Windows batch related topics.
Moderator: DosItHelp
-
xhai
- Posts: 39
- Joined: 13 Jun 2013 09:33
#1
Post
by xhai » 02 Sep 2014 07:48
Hi dear sir help fix my code!
Code: Select all
if "%skip%"=="Disable" (
echo Skip CRC check and ISO verification : %skip%
) else (
echo Skip CRC check and ISO verification : Enable
)
echo Do you want to process with this setting? Y(es) N(o)
echo ===============================================================================
echo.
set "option3="
set /P "option3="
if /i "%option3%"=="Y" (
if "%skip%"=="Disable" (
goto :abc
) else (
goto :xyz
)
if /i "%option3%"=="N" (
goto :Start
)
I want the code to work like this. when I input "Y" it will check "skip" if it's disable and goto :abc, if not it will goto
yz
Thank you
-
foxidrive
- Expert
- Posts: 6031
- Joined: 10 Feb 2012 02:20
#2
Post
by foxidrive » 02 Sep 2014 07:57
Give this a try:
Code: Select all
if "%skip%"=="Disable" (
echo Skip CRC check and ISO verification : %skip%
) else (
echo Skip CRC check and ISO verification : Enable
)
echo Do you want to process with this setting? Y(es) N(o)
echo ===============================================================================
echo.
set "option3="
set /P "option3="
if /i "%option3%"=="Y" (if "%skip%"=="Disable" (goto :abc) else (goto :xyz) )
if /i "%option3%"=="N" (goto :Start)
goto :EOF
-
xhai
- Posts: 39
- Joined: 13 Jun 2013 09:33
#3
Post
by xhai » 02 Sep 2014 08:59
foxidrive wrote:Give this a try:
Code: Select all
if "%skip%"=="Disable" (
echo Skip CRC check and ISO verification : %skip%
) else (
echo Skip CRC check and ISO verification : Enable
)
echo Do you want to process with this setting? Y(es) N(o)
echo ===============================================================================
echo.
set "option3="
set /P "option3="
if /i "%option3%"=="Y" (if "%skip%"=="Disable" (goto :abc) else (goto :xyz) )
if /i "%option3%"=="N" (goto :Start)
goto :EOF
Thanks foxi It work, What was the problem in my code?
-
ShadowThief
- Expert
- Posts: 1166
- Joined: 06 Sep 2013 21:28
- Location: Virginia, United States
#4
Post
by ShadowThief » 02 Sep 2014 09:02
Looks like you were missing a )
-
foxidrive
- Expert
- Posts: 6031
- Joined: 10 Feb 2012 02:20
#5
Post
by foxidrive » 02 Sep 2014 09:23
ShadowThief wrote:Looks like you were missing a )
Yes, above here
Code: Select all
if /i "%option3%"=="N" (
goto :Start
)
-
xhai
- Posts: 39
- Joined: 13 Jun 2013 09:33
#6
Post
by xhai » 03 Sep 2014 00:12
thanks you foxidrive and ShadowThief for finding my mistake..