doskitXPx86

Discussion forum for all Windows batch related topics.

Moderator: DosItHelp

Message
Author
Ed Dyreen
Expert
Posts: 1569
Joined: 16 May 2011 08:21
Location: Flanders(Belgium)
Contact:

Re: DOS-KIT

#16 Post by Ed Dyreen » 19 Jan 2012 11:27

'
To all win7 32bit users, help !

There seem to be problems with the setup.CMD
I downloaded it but I don't get it to run.
It fails first when I execute setup.CMD. It opens a second window and interrupts with an error message that a (cryptic) label was not found :(

Regards

BTW I'm on Win7 Starter x86 but I guess that's not the problem.

aGerman
Expert
Posts: 4678
Joined: 22 Jan 2010 18:01
Location: Germany

Re: DOS-KIT

#17 Post by aGerman » 19 Jan 2012 12:41

Hi Ed.

A first try with echo on shows the following problems:

1st - line 20 ff

Code: Select all

    echo. 'CMD.EXE'
   echo.%comspec% |>nul find.EXE "CMD.EXE"
   if not ["%errorlevel%"] == ["%errorlevel%"]    set "$err=wrong command line interpreter, need cmd."

My comspec expands to a lower case cmd.exe. Include option /i.
What's the meaning of if not ["%errorlevel%"] == ["%errorlevel%"] :?:

2nd - line 81

Code: Select all

      call :§!$installMethod! &set /a $err = !errorlevel!

!$installMethod! expands to nothing, currently I don't know why. For that reason the label cannot be found. (The Paragraph character was the cryptic character I told you via PM. It looks very different in ASCII).

Regards
aGerman

aGerman
Expert
Posts: 4678
Joined: 22 Jan 2010 18:01
Location: Germany

Re: DOS-KIT

#18 Post by aGerman » 19 Jan 2012 14:37

[edit by Ed Dyreen 02 Feb 2012] Shortened.

OK, that's what I did to debug your setup.CMD (line numbers prepended to show where I changed the script):

Code: Select all

[  1]@prompt $g$s &REM *** @echo off
[ 11]   REM *** cls
[ 60]      REM *** >nul 2>&1 "mode.COM" con: lines=25 cols=80
[ 73]      REM *** cls
[ 89]      >nul 2>&1 ping 0.0.0.0 &pause
[176]      REM *** cls
[208]      REM *** cls
[230]   REM *** cls %=                   clearscreen may be needed to force close on exiting an 'old' OS =%
My output:

Code: Select all

>  echo.preparing installation...
preparing installation...

>  rd /s /q "!$installPath!" 2>nul

>  call :º!$installMethod!   & set /a $err = !errorlevel!
Das Sprungziel - º wurde nicht gefunden.

>  echo.


>  if !$err! EQU 0 (echo.installation succes. )  else echo.installation failure.
installation failure.

>  ping 0.0.0.0  1>nul 2>&1  & pause
Drücken Sie eine beliebige Taste . . .
Das Sprungziel - º wurde nicht gefunden. => Label - º was not found.

Not sure, but I guess this should always happen if it was not called via silentSetup.CMD :? But silentSetup.CMD causes another Problem on Win7: By default (UAC) you can't create a folder in C: root without elevated admin privileges.

Regards
aGerman

Ed Dyreen
Expert
Posts: 1569
Joined: 16 May 2011 08:21
Location: Flanders(Belgium)
Contact:

Re: DOS-KIT

#19 Post by Ed Dyreen » 19 Jan 2012 15:57

'
Thanks a, I'll look into it :D
aGerman wrote:What's the meaning of if not ["%errorlevel%"] == ["%errorlevel%"] :?:
Obviously that's to check whether the CPU is drunk :mrgreen:
aGerman wrote:Win7: By default (UAC) you can't create a folder in C: root without elevated admin privileges.
Right...
From an unattended installation script to a multifunctual library :)
Therefor I expect elevated/administrator rights by design.

aGerman
Expert
Posts: 4678
Joined: 22 Jan 2010 18:01
Location: Germany

Re: DOS-KIT

#20 Post by aGerman » 19 Jan 2012 16:25

Ed Dyreen wrote:Therefor I expect elevated/administrator rights by design.

On Vista/Win7 you could "Run As Administrator" via right-click, but in this case the batch runs in %SystemRoot%\System32. You need to change the working directory to the batch folder.

Code: Select all

:: Admin check
fsutil fsinfo drives|findstr /c:":\\">nul ||(
  echo You don't work with elevated administrative privileges.
  echo Right-click and "Run As Administrator"!
  pause>nul &goto :eof
)
:: switch into batch folder
cd /d "%~dp0"

Regards
aGerman

Ed Dyreen
Expert
Posts: 1569
Joined: 16 May 2011 08:21
Location: Flanders(Belgium)
Contact:

Re: doskitXP32x86

#21 Post by Ed Dyreen » 31 Jan 2012 04:51

'
I fix the drunk "%errorlevel%" == "%errorlevel%" check, thanks :D
aGerman wrote:Das Sprungziel - º wurde nicht gefunden. => Label - º was not found.

Not sure, but I guess this should always happen if it was not called via silentSetup.CMD :?
I can't generate that error, with me it calls the label :?

Image

Starting from v2012.01.31, I don't think it matters anymore, I implemented code that doesn't allow anything else than XP.

Code: Select all

for /f "usebackq tokens=3" %%? in (`ver`) do (
   ::
   echo. '%%~?' &if "%%~?" neq "XP" set "$err=Your OS Vista/Win7 is too old, please update to WinXP :)"
)
By the way, ich habe das verstehen, I'm Dutch remember, we're not that different. :wink:

Squashman
Expert
Posts: 4486
Joined: 23 Dec 2011 13:59

Re: doskitXP32x86

#22 Post by Squashman » 31 Jan 2012 07:13

Ed Dyreen wrote:'
I'm Dutch remember, we're not that different. :wink:

I always love this movie quote: "All right Goldmember. Don't play the laughing boy. There's only two things I hate in this world. People who are intolerant of other people's cultures and the Dutch. "

It' funny because it contradicts itself and who can really hate the Dutch. What have they really done to hurt anyone over the last few centuries.

Sorry to get off topic.

timbertuck
Posts: 76
Joined: 21 Dec 2011 14:21

Re: doskitXP32x86

#23 Post by timbertuck » 20 May 2012 10:42

Ed Dyreen wrote:'
Thanks to Jeb and Aacini, the console will soon support colorText :D :D :D


why does this not support win 7 x86?

Ed Dyreen
Expert
Posts: 1569
Joined: 16 May 2011 08:21
Location: Flanders(Belgium)
Contact:

Re: doskitXP32x86

#24 Post by Ed Dyreen » 11 Jul 2012 04:25

'
I'll build a mini-DOS-kit compatible with 7 and stripped from all external apps to provide the basics starting right now,
or maybe some other day :D

gymiv
Posts: 38
Joined: 10 Jul 2012 13:47

Re: doskitXP32x86

#25 Post by gymiv » 17 Jul 2012 07:09

I have looked on both pages for a download site and cannot find what you are trying to tell me. Can you point me to the download site you are refering to? I am using win7

Ed Dyreen
Expert
Posts: 1569
Joined: 16 May 2011 08:21
Location: Flanders(Belgium)
Contact:

Re: doskitXP32x86

#26 Post by Ed Dyreen » 21 Jul 2012 18:35

'
Download site should work now.

Squashman
Expert
Posts: 4486
Joined: 23 Dec 2011 13:59

Re: doskitXP32x86

#27 Post by Squashman » 21 Jul 2012 19:05

Ed Dyreen wrote:'
Download site should work now.


Not Found

The requested URL /public/ was not found on this server.

foxidrive
Expert
Posts: 6031
Joined: 10 Feb 2012 02:20

Re: doskitXP32x86

#28 Post by foxidrive » 22 Jul 2012 01:35

The link works here atm.

Squashman
Expert
Posts: 4486
Joined: 23 Dec 2011 13:59

Re: doskitXP32x86

#29 Post by Squashman » 22 Jul 2012 13:44

Only works for me if I remove PUBLIC from the path.

Ed Dyreen
Expert
Posts: 1569
Joined: 16 May 2011 08:21
Location: Flanders(Belgium)
Contact:

Re: doskitXP32x86

#30 Post by Ed Dyreen » 22 Jul 2012 14:29

'
I use cheap shared hosting, so if you get this apache server's indexing service problem, wait a few days then try again.
Not Found

The requested URL /public/ was not found on this server.
Unfortunately there's nothing I can do about that.


I'm sorry.

Post Reply